Privacy Policy

Marinero.mx is a Platform whose purpose is to provide you with the service of renting boats from private and professional Sellers in an easy and safe way. The Services are provided by Marinero.Mx with address at Calle 31 #206 por 20 y 22 Col. México Oriente, Mérida, Yucatán, México, C.P: 97137

The marinero.mx platform connects Sellers and Customers to facilitate navigation and payment management between them. The Services are available on the marinero.mx Website through the following address: https://marinero.mx/ 

We use Cookies to improve the User's browsing experience, allowing marinero.mx to remember your actions and preferences. By entering and using the online Platform, it is understood that the User accepts the "Terms and Conditions", the "Privacy Policy" and the use of personal data, without any reservation on their part. Otherwise, you must not use marinero.mx and it is recommended that you leave the Platform. Services are described in detail in the marinero.mx Terms and Conditions, available on the Platform.

 

A. Personal information

Personal data is a term that includes any information about an identified or identifiable natural person that can be collected directly or indirectly, for example: First name, last name, email address, telephone number, password (encrypted through a secure protocol).

In case of renting your boat in marinero.mx, you must also provide additional information (Seller's data) in addition to the registration data, such as: Type of boat, city where it is located, manufacturer of the boat, model of the boat, type of rental, allowed capacity, basic price per day, images, among others.

Seller may choose to provide additional information about the boat to describe it more precisely, such as: Length, draft, engine power, recommended capacity, number of cabins, number of beds, cancellation and billing conditions, departure times, among others. If you are a professional seller, you will be asked for company information and certifications.

Consequently, marinero.mx will use the data of the Seller in an appropriate way to provide the best Services.

 

B. Purposes

The purpose for which we collect your data is to verify and confirm the identity of the User, billing, payment, inform you about new Products, Services or changes in them, promotional messages; evaluate the quality of the service; comply with the obligations derived from the provision of the service; comply with current applicable legislation; respond to requests for information from any authority, whether for investigations, statistics or regulatory reports; respond to your comments related to the provision of the Services; send notices and information about our Services; contribute to the continuous improvement process; prevent fraud and also verify that the Terms and Conditions are respected by all Users.

Marinero.mx can check the messages exchanged between members through the site or the application, this monitoring is only for the purpose of providing the best possible service. Likewise, Marinero.mx reserves the right to block the account in question, whose User will no longer have access to our Services.

 

C. Transfer of Personal Data

Likewise, we inform you that your personal data is treated with strict confidentiality and that it will not be sold to any entity except for the delivery of information required by the Seller that will provide a Service and all those governmental and/or judicial dependence that are required by law and/or requires it.

In any case, all handling of personal data will be carried out in compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter the "Law") and its Regulations. The information you provide must be true and complete. Therefore, the veracity of the data provided is under your responsibility and in no case Marinero.Mx will be responsible in this regard.

 

D. Video surveillance

If there are security cameras on the boats, we inform you that you are being recorded by the Seller's security cameras. Sounds and images will be used to keep you and other visitors safe. Users will not be recorded inside the boats by marinero.mx security cameras, so marinero.mx disclaims all responsibility in the aforementioned case since it does not authorize, request or establish that inside the boats it should record for security. The Seller that provides the Service has adopted the security levels of protection of personal data legally required by the Law and its Regulations, under the principles of legality, quality, consent, information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility. All this under strict rules of security, confidentiality and consistency of information.

 

E. Modifications to the privacy notice

Marinero.mx reserves the right to make changes or updates to this privacy notice at any time, for the attention of new legislation or jurisprudence, internal policies, new requirements for the provision or offering of our Services and market practices, any modification the Privacy Notice will be available through our website; "Privacy Notice" section.

In case you have additional questions, do not hesitate to contact us at hello@marinero.mx We will respond as soon as possible.